89
      Sunday
      93 / 74
      Monday
      92 / 72
      Tuesday
      93 / 72

      AHSAA baseball semifinal playoff scores; championship matchups

      Hewitt-Trussville will face Pelham for the 6A state title. (abc3340.com)

      12 high school baseball teams have earned berths in AHSAA state championship series matchups Saturday after winning in the semifinals.

      Check out all the scores from the semifinal pairings below and see who will be squaring off for state titles next week.

      Class 1A South

      St. Luke's (30-8) vs. Brantley (21-15)

      Game 1:{} St. Luke's 9, Brantley 3

      Game 2:{} St. Luke's 10, Brantley 3

      St. Luke's (30-8) wins series 2-0

      North

      Shoals Christian (27-13) vs. Cedar Bluff (22-15)

      Game 1:{} Shoals Christian 14, Cedar Bluff 2

      Game 2:{} Cedar Bluff 9, Shoals Christian 3

      Game 3:{} Shoals Christian 17, Cedar Bluff 10

      Shoals Christian (27-13) wins series 2-1

      1A Championship May 15-16:

      St. Luke's (30-8) vs. Shoals Christian (27-13)

      Class 2A South

      G.W. Long (30-8) vs. Mobile Christian (23-14) {}

      Game 1:{} G.W. Long 4, Mobile Christian 3

      Game 2:{} G.W. Long 5, Mobile Christian 0

      G.W. Long wins series 2-0

      North

      Westbrook Christian (25-13) vs. Randolph County (27-8)

      Game 1:{} Westbrook Christian 19, Randolph Co. 0

      Game 2:{} Westbrook Christian 15, Randolph Co. 1

      Westbrook Christian wins series 2-0

      2A Championship May 16-17:

      G.W. Long (30-8) vs. Westbrook Christian (25-13)

      Class 3ASouth

      Trinity Presbyterian (30-8) vs. W.S. Neal (30-2){}

      Game 1:{} W.S. Neal 5, Trinity 1

      Game 2:{} Trinity 3, W.S. Neal 1

      Game 3:{} Trinity 2, W.S. Neal 1

      Trinity Presbyterian wins series 2-1

      North

      Mars Hill Bible (32-17) vs. Plainview (35-3) {}

      Game 1:{} Plainview 9, Mars Hill 5

      Game 2:{} Mars Hill 4, Plainview 3

      Game 3:{} Mars Hill 3, Plainview 1

      Mars Hill Bible wins series 2-1

      3A Championship May 16-17:

      Trinity Presbyterian (30-8) vs. Mars Hill Bible (32-17)

      Class 4ASouth

      Charles Henderson (38-3) vs. UMS-Wright (28-12)

      Game 1:{} Charles Henderson 9, UMS-Wright 4

      Game 2:{} Charles Henderson 3, UMS-Wright 2

      Charles Henderson wins series 2-1

      North{}

      Brooks (45-9) vs. Ardmore (24-10)

      Game 1:{} Brooks 5, Ardomore 4, 8 innings

      Game 2:{} Brooks 13, Ardomore 1

      Brooks wins series 2-0{}

      4A Championship May 15-16:

      Brooks (45-9) vs. Charles Henderson (38-3)

      Class 5A South

      Russell County (43-7) vs. Spanish Fort (37-7) {}

      Game 1:{} Russell Co. 5, Spanish Fort 0

      Game 2:{} Spanish Fort 7, Russell Co. 0

      Game 3:{} Spanish Fort 4, Russell Co. 3

      Spanish Fort wins series 2-1

      North

      Hartselle (42-15) vs. Pinson Valley (32-13) {}

      Game 1:{} Hartselle 7, Pinson Valley 2

      Game 2:{} Hartselle 10, Pinson Valley 0

      Hartselle wins series 2-0

      5A Championship May 17-18

      Spanish Fort (37-7) vs. Hartselle (42-15)

      Class 6A South

      Game 1:{} Pelham 4, Auburn 2

      Game 2:{} Auburn 9, Pelham 8

      Game 3:{} Pelham 11, Auburn 3

      Pelham wins series 2-1

      North

      Hewitt-Trussville (34-11) vs. Hoover (42-17)

      Game 1:{} Hoover 4, Hewitt-Trussville 0Game 2:{} Hewitt-Trussville 5, Hoover 3

      Game 3:{} Hewitt-Trussville 3, Hoover 1

      Hewitt-Trussville wins series 2-1

      6A Championship May 17-18:

      Hewitt-Trussville (34-11) vs. Pelham (26-13)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER