MENU

      AHSAA baseball playoffs: Class 2A, 3A championship series rained out Wednesday

      MONTGOMERY, Ala. -- Storms and heavy rain forced the AHSAA to cancel Wednesday's opening games of the baseball championship series in Class 2A and 3A.Both three-game series will now feature doubleheaders at Riverwalk Stadium on Thursday:In Class 2A, Section will face Houston Academy in game one at 10 a.m. followed by game two at 1 p.m. If game three is necessary, it will be played Friday at Patterson Field with optening pitch planned for 10 a.m.In Class 3A, game one between Madison Academy and Sipsey Valley is scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. Game two is slated to start at 7 p.m. Game three, if needed, will be played at Patterson Field Friday afternoon beginning at 1 p.m.Below is the complete schedule of championship baseball series:

      Class 1A

      At Paterson Field

      GAME 1: Athens Bible (28-8) vs. St. Luke's (34-5), Thurs., 4 p.m.

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 2: Athens Bible (28-8) vs. St. Luke's (34-5), Fri., May 16, 10 a.m.

      GAME 3: If needed (30 minutes after game 2 completion), Fri., May 16, 1 p.m.

      Class 2A

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 1: Section (31-11) vs. Houston Academy (30-5), Thurs., May 15, 10 a.m.

      GAME 2: Section (31-11) vs. Houston Academy (30-5), Thurs., May 15, 1 p.m.

      At Patterson Field

      GAME 3: If needed, Fri., May 16, 10 a.m.

      Class 3A

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 1: Madison Academy (32-13) vs. Sipsey Valley (36-18), Thurs., May 15, 4 p.m.

      GAME 2: Madison Academy (32-13) vs. Sipsey Valley (36-18), Thurs., May 15, 7 p.m.

      At Paterson Field

      GAME 3: If needed, Fri., May 16, 1 p.m.

      Class 4A

      At Paterson Field

      GAME 1: Ardmore (26-9) vs. Charles Henderson (38-9), Thurs., May 15, 7 p.m.

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 2: Ardmore (26-9) vs. Charles Henderson (38-9), Fri., May 16, 4 p.m.

      GAME 3: If needed (30 minutes after game 2 completion), Fri., May 16, 7 p.m.

      Class 5A

      At Paterson Field

      GAME 1: Spanish Fort (37-6) vs. Cullman (42-10), Fri., May 16, 4 p.m.

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 2: Spanish Fort (37-6) vs. Cullman (42-10), Sat., May 17, 10 a.m.

      GAME 3: If needed (30 minutes after game 2 completion), Sat., May 17, 1 p.m.

      Class 6A

      At Paterson Field

      GAME 1: Sparkman (38-12) vs. Spain Park (36-16), Fri., May 16, 7 p.m.

      At Riverwalk Stadium

      GAME 2: Sparkman (38-12) vs. Spain Park (36-16), Sat., May 17, 4 p.m.

      GAME 3: If needed (30 minutes after game 2 completion), Sat., May 17, 7 p.m.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER