MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

ASWA high school football polls entering week 5

Check out the Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football polls entering week five of the season.

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

{}

Class 6A

{}

{}

1.

Hoover (29)

(4-0)

{}366

2.

Clay-Chalkville (2)

(4-0)

{}279

3.

McGill-Toolen

(4-0)

{}246

4.

Opelika

(4-0)

{}215

5.

Vestavia Hills

(4-0)

{}182

6.

Bob Jones

(4-0)

{}138

7.

Smiths Station

(4-0)

{} 83

8.

Auburn

(3-1)

{} 78

9.

Carver-Montgomery {}

(3-1)

{} 48

10t.

Shades Valley

(4-0)

{} 30

10t.

Tuscaloosa Co.

(3-1)

{} 30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

{}

Class 5A

{}

{}

1.

McAdory (18)

(4-0)

{}328

2.

Spanish Fort (11)

(4-0)

{}309

3.

Jackson

(4-0)

{}237

4.

Muscle Shoals (2){}{}{}{}{}{}{}

(4-0)

{}226

5.

Homewood

(3-1)

{}163

6.

Vigor

(4-0)

{}151

7.

Benjamin Russell

(3-1)

{}113

8.

St. Paul's

(3-1)

{} 78

9.

Saraland

(4-0)

{} 54

10.

Cullman

(4-0)

{} 41

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (4-0) 3.

{}

Class 4A

{}

{}

1.

Calera (23)

(4-0)

{}344

2.

UMS-Wright (5)

(3-1)

{}276

3.

Charles Henderson (1)

(4-0)

{}254

4.

Central-Clay Co. (2)

(4-0)

{}226

5.

Dadeville

(4-0)

{}181

6.

Oneonta

(3-1)

{}145

7.

Munford

(4-0)

{} 86

8.

Beauregard

(3-1)

{} 82

9.

Andalusia

(4-0)

{} 63

10.

Brooks

(4-0)

{} 25

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb Co. (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

{}

Class 3A

{}

{}

1.

Madison Acad. (31){}{}{}{}{}{}

(4-0)

{}372

2.

Piedmont

(4-0)

{}278

3.

T.R. Miller

(4-0)

{}249

4.

Leeds

(3-1)

{}177

5.

Fayette Co.

(3-1)

{}160

6.

Straughn

(3-1)

{}135

7.

Trinity

(3-1)

{}119

8.

Saks

(4-0)

{} 98

9t.

Colbert Co.

(4-0)

{} 37

9t.

Geraldine

(3-1)

{} 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 31, Dale Co. (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (4-0) 3, Gordo (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

{}

Class 2A

{}

{}

1.

Washington Co. (29) {}{}

(4-0)

{}364

2.

Mobile Chr.

(4-0)

{}264

3.

Tanner (1)

(3-1)

{}246

4.

Lanett

(4-0)

{}206

5.

Lamar Co.

(4-0)

{}174

6.

Fyffe

(3-1)

{}147

7.

Oakman

(3-1)

{} 89

8.

Houston Acad.

(3-1)

{} 84

9.

Fultondale

(4-0)

{} 54

10.

Luverne (1)

(4-0)

{} 45

Others receiving votes:{}G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

{}

Class 1A

{}

{}

1.

Pickens Co. (27){} {} {} {}{}{}

(4-0)

{}360

2.

Maplesville (4)

(4-0)

{}287

3.

Brantley

(3-1)

{}243

4.

Addison

(4-0)

{}213

5.

Marion Co.

(3-1)

{}168

6.

Linden

(3-1)

{}150

7.

Loachapoka

(4-0)

{}124

8.

Falkville

(4-0)

{} 66

9.

McKenzie

(4-0)

{} 38

10.

Geneva Co.

(3-1)

{} 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1)29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.

{} {} {} {}

Trending