77
      Sunday
      95 / 76
      Monday
      93 / 75
      Tuesday
      92 / 74

      ASWA Polls: Tanner climbs to No. 1 in Class 2A rankings

      ASWA high school football polls entering week nine of the season. (abc3340.com)

      The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football polls entering week nine of the season:{}

      Click here to view last week's rankings.

      Class 6ARankTeamRec. Prev. 1.Hoover (30){}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{} {}{} {} (8-0){}12.Bob Jones(8-0){}33.Vestavia Hills(7-1){}44.Auburn(7-1){}55.Opelika(7-1){}76.Clay-Chalkville(7-1){}87.Spain Park(8-0){}108.McGill-Toolen(7-1){}99.Smiths Station(7-1){}210.Shades Valley(7-1){}5

      Others receiving votes:{}Blount (7-1) 29, Carver-Montgomery (6-2) 17, Tuscaloosa Co. (7-1) 11, Oxford (6-2) 10, Daphne (6-2) 8, Florence (6-2) 3.

      Class 5ARankNameRec. Prev. 1.Spanish Fort (28){}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{} (8-0){}12.Jackson (2)(8-0){}23.Muscle Shoals {} {} {} {}(8-0){}34.Homewood {}{}{}{}{}(7-1){}45.Benjamin Russell(7-1){}56.McAdory(7-1){}67.Southside-Gadsden{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{} {}{} (8-0){}78.Center Point(7-1){}89.Cullman(7-1){}910.Saraland {}{}{}{}(7-1){}10

      Others receiving votes: St. Paul's (6-2) 16, Pleasant Grove (7-1) 8, Hartselle (6-2) 2, Walker (6-2) 1.

      Class 4A

      RankTeamRec. Prev. 1.UMS-Wright (21){}{} (7-1){}12.Charles Henderson (7){}{}{}{}{} {} {}{} (8-0){}23.Central-Clay Co. (1){}(8-0){}34.Bibb Co.(8-0){}45.Oneonta(7-1){}56.Calera (1)(7-1){}77.Tallassee(7-1){}88.Dadeville(7-1)99.J.O. Johnson(7-1){}1010.Andalusia(7-1){}6

      Others receiving votes: Guntersville (7-1) 11, Munford (7-1) 9, Jemison (7-1) 6, Haleyville (7-1) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-3) 1.

      Class 3ARankTeamRec. Prev. 1.Madison Acad. (30){} {} {} {} {} {} {}{}{} (8-0){}12.T.R. Miller(8-0){}33.Saks(8-0){}74.Fayette Co.(7-1){}45.Trinity(7-1){}66.Colbert Co.(8-0){}87.Piedmont(7-1){}28.Dale Co.(8-0){}109.Leeds(6-2){}910.Straughn(6-2){}5

      Others receiving votes: Hamilton (7-1) 16, Hanceville (7-1) 8, Lauderdale Co. (6-2) 4, Gordo (6-2) 3, Midfield (5-3) 1.

      Class 2ARankTeam{}Rec.{}Prev. 1.Tanner (21) {}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{} (7-1)22.Lanett (7)(8-0)33.Washington Co.{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{}{} {} {}(7-1)64.Fultondale(8-0)55.Fyffe(7-1)46.Luverne (2) {}{}{}{}{}{}(8-0)77.Mobile Chr.(7-1)18.Oakman(7-1)89.Sweet Water(6-2)910.G.W. Long(7-1)NR

      Dropped out of the Top 10:{} Ranburne

      Others receiving votes:{}Lamar Co. (7-1) 10, Houston Acad. (7-1) 8, Montgomery Acad. (7-1) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Ranburne (7-1) 3, Walter Wellborn (5-3) 2.

      Class 1ARankTeam{}Rec.Prev. 1.Pickens Co. (27){} {} {} {} {} {} {} {} {}{} (8-0)12.Maplesville (3)(8-0)23.Brantley(7-1)34.Falkville(7-0)65.Linden(6-2)76.Valley Head(8-0)87.Loachapoka(7-1)98.Addison(7-1)49.McKenzie(7-1)1010.Marion Co.(6-2)5

      Others receiving votes:{}Ragland (6-1) 14, Collinsville (7-1) 9, R.A. Hubbard (6-2) 7, A.L. Johnson (6-2) 1.

      AISARankTeam{}Rec. 1.Edgewood Acad. (26) {}{} {} {} {}{} {} (9-0)2.Restoration Acad.(8-1)3.Monroe Acad. (4)(8-0)4.Marengo Acad.(8-0)5Bessemer Acad.(8-1)6.Kingwood Chr.(8-1)7.Pickens Acad.(7-1)8.Tuscaloosa Acad.(6-2)9t.Autauga Acad.(6-2)9t.Fort Dale Acad.(4-2)

      Others receiving votes: Patrician Acad. (7-2) 17, Escambia Acad. (7-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (7-2 ) 2.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER