MENU

      Friday Night Blitz: Week 8 high school football scores, highlights

      Alabama high school football scores from the AHSAA for week eight, Friday, October 18, 2013:

      Class 1A

      A.L. Johnson 56, McIntosh 20Appalachian 36, Shades Mountain Chr. 16Autaugaville 22, Keith 20Berry 34, South Lamar 7Billingsley 18, Akron 0Brantley 49, Pleasant Home 12Collinsville 43, Gaylesville 2Donoho 42, Spring Garden 20Falkville 34, Addison 20Geneva County 47, Red Level 14Hackleburg 30, Shoals Christian 20Hubbertville 28, Brilliant 6Jacksonville Christian 62, Coosa Christian 48Kinston 41, Georgiana 0Linden 52, John Essex 0Loachapoka 41, Wadley 6Maplesville 55, Holy Spirit Catholic 0Marengo 60, J.U. Blacksher 14McKenzie 52, Florala 30Meek 36, Southeastern 13Pickens County 35, Marion County 13Ragland 49, Sumiton Christian 7St. Luke's Episcopal 35, Fruitdale 6St. Jude 60, Verbena 14Sunshine 16, Ellwood Christian 6Tharptown 41, Phillips 32Valley Head 53, Woodville 6

      Class 2A

      Colbert Heights 456, Phil Campbell 20Cold Springs 54, R.C. Hatch 30Cottonwood 30, Samson 23Elba 43, Calhoun 0Fyffe 47, North Sand Mountain 28Gaston 42, Ider 7G.W. Long 61, Houston County 20Hale County 42, Sulligent 0Highland Home 28, Goshen 25Houston Academy 38, Wicksburg 21Lamar County 56, Francis Marion 6Lanett 53, Prattville Christian 7Leroy 26, Flomaton 19Luverne 60, Zion Chapel 0Montgomery Academy 49, LaFayette 24New Brockton 48, Central-Hayneville 24Oakman 28, Aliceville 27Providence Christian 28, Akron 6Randolph County 38, Horseshoe Bend 0Red Bay 14, Lexington 10Reeltown 19, Isabella 0Sand Rock 42, West End 16Sheffield 37, Cherokee 7Sweet Water 34, Choctaw County 0Tanner 42, Hatton 6Vincent 33, Ohatchee 12Walter Wellborn 29, Ranburne 26Washington County 28, Mobile Christian 18Westbrook Christian 38, Section 28Woodland 55, Pleasant Valley 14

      Class 3A

      Bayside Academy 43, Cottage Hill Christian 12Barbour County 51, Montgomery Catholic 8Cleveland 36, White Plains 32Colbert County 45, Clements 8Cordova 35, Good Hope 7Dale County 36, Abbeville 0Deshler 49, Elkmont 14Excel 33, Southside-Selma 16Fayette County 21, American Christian 17Geraldine 77, J.B. Pennington 43Glencoe 42, Susan Moore 14Gordo 44, Greensboro 6Hamilton 42, Winston County 7Hanceville 41, Danville 7Lauderdale County 49, Westminster Christian 14Leeds 49, Central Coosa 0Madison Academy 62, West Morgan 13Montevallo 25, Thorsby 7New Hope 48, Brindlee Mountain 8Northside 42, Greene County 26Opp 27, W.S. Neal 24Pike County 35, Geneva 14Pisgah 47, Holly Pond 7Plainview 39, Sylvania 6Saks 40, Piedmont 15Slocomb 31, Daleville 7Trinity Presbyterian 38, Tarrant 8T.R. Miller 42, Straughn 7Weaver 28, Ashville 7Winfield 35, Vinemont 6

      Class 4A

      Anniston 33, Hokes{} Bluff 7Beauregard 70, Alabama Christian 21Bibb County 46, West Blocton 21Brooks 24, Central-Florence 7Calera 55, Oak Grove 0Central-Clay County 28, Beulah 6Charles Henderson 50, Ashford 0Childersburg 41, Dallas County 13Clarke County 33, Wilcox Central 0Corner 38, Carbon Hill 0Dadeville 40, Handley 0DAR 34, Pope John Paul II 14Elmore County 28, Holtville 13Fairview 43, Sardis 42Guntersville 30, Locust Fork 0Haleyville 47, Rogers 27Headland 51, Bullock County 0Hillcrest-Evergreen 52, Escambia County 20Jacksonville 14, Cleburne County 7Jemison 26, Dora 21J.O. Johnson 39, North Jackson 0Madison County 42, Ardmore 6Munford 41, Cherokee County 14Oneonta 64, St. Clair County 6Randolph 48, Butler 16Tallassee 49, St. James 17Thomasville 48, Monroe County 6UMS-Wright 29, Andalusia 8West Limestone 47, Priceville 33Wilson 47, East Lawrence 7

      Class 5A

      Benjamin Russell 52, Carroll 7Boaz 29, Arab 22 (OT)Center Point 44, Hayden 6Chilton County 15, John Carroll Catholic 7Cullman 16, Athens 13Demopolis 49, Satsuma 7Eufaula 30, Rehobeth 20Fairfield 53, Paul Bryant 11Faith Academy 41, B.C. Rain 33Gulf Shores 35, Williamson 28Hartselle 35, East Limestone 7Homewood 63, Shelby County 0Fort Payne 35, Brewer 0Jackson 54, Citronelle 0Marbury 33, B.T. Washington 25McAdory 34, Brookwood 20Moody 48, Curry 20Muscle Shoals 48, West Point 3Parker 7, Wenonah 6Pinson Valley 49, Springville 21Pleasant Grove 63, Central-Tuscaloosa 25Russellville 38, Lawrence County 19Saraland 35, Greenville 6Scottsboro 48, Columbia 27Selma 48, Sumter Central 7Southside-Gadsden 21, Etowah 17St. Paul's Episcopal 28, Vigor 12Valley 13, Russell County 7Walker 28, Mortimer Jordan 21

      Class 6A

      Alma Bryant 59, Murphy 40Auburn 35, Lee-Montgomery 14Bessemer City 34, Hueytown 6Blount 20, Theodore 16Bob Jones 34, Buckhorn 17Carver-Birmingham 23, Woodlawn 20Carver-Montgomery 41, Smiths Station 7Chelsea 55, Pelham 34Clay-Chalkville 38, Huntsville 21Daphne 35, Fairhope 13Davidson 17, Mary Montgomery 16Decatur 48, Sparkman 13Dothan 35, Baldwin County 19Enterprise 24, Robertsdale 21Florence 34, Austin 30Foley 65, Northview 34Hazel Green 42, James Clemens 35Hewitt-Trussville 33, Gardendale 14Hoover 41, Minor 9McGill-Toolen 45, Baker 14Mountain Brook 31, Huffman 7Northridge 54, Jackson-Olin 0Opelika 37, Jeff Davis 6Oxford 35, Albertville 0Pell City 56, Lee-Huntsville 12Prattville 28, Oak Mountain 21Spain Park 34, Stanhope Elmore 13Tuscaloosa County 23, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 20 (OT)Vestavia Hills 41, Shades Valley 14Wetumpka 24, Thompson 0

      Thursday (Oct. 17)Class 1ADecatur Heritage 35, Vina 14R.A. Hubbard 46, Waterloo 6Talladega County Central 38, Fayetteville 18Class 2AFultondale 42, Victory Christian 20Southern Choctaw 39, Millry 26Class 3AMidfield 34, B.B. Comer 0Class 4ACrossville 35, Douglas 19Lincoln 28, Alexandria 13Munford 41, Cherokee County 14Class 5ABriarwood Christian 32, Ramsay 14Spanish Fort 49, LeFlore 14Sylacauga 35, Talladega 7Class 6ACentral-Phenix City 38, Sidney Lanier 6Gadsden City 42, Grissom 8

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER