75
      Wednesday
      95 / 74
      Thursday
      93 / 70
      Friday
      90 / 68

      Hoover, Oneonta tops in this week's ASWA prep football rankings

      The newest Alabama Sports Writers Association's prep football rankings came out today, and Hoover topped the Class 6A poll by earning all 30 first-place votes.{} Oneonta, the class 4A leader, is the only other No. 1 team with 30 first-place votes in the poll.

      Edgewood Academy is first in the AISA poll.

      First-place votes and records in parentheses:

      Class 6A

      1. Hoover (30) (1-0) 360

      2. Clay-Chalkville (1-0) 266

      3. Auburn (1-0) 225

      4. McGill-Toolen (1-0) 205

      5. Oxford (1-0) 152

      6. Carver-Mont. (1-0) 148

      7. Vestavia Hills (1-0) 110

      8. Northridge (1-0) 79

      9. Daphne (0-1) 43

      10. Austin (1-0) 37

      Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (1-0) 26, Fairhope (1-0) 12, Spain Park (0-1) 12, Hueytown (1-0) 9, Mountain Brook (1-0) 7, Huffman (1-0) 6, Northview (1-0) 4, Davidson (1-0) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) 2, Thompson (1-0) 2, Central-Phenix City (1-0) 1, Huntsville (1-0) 1.

      Class 5A

      1. Hartselle (26) (1-0) 341

      2. Muscle Shoals (1) (1-0) 257

      3. Jackson (2) (1-0) 244

      4. Eufaula (1-0) 170

      5. Spanish Fort (1) (1-0) 129

      6. Pinson Valley (0-1) 105

      7. St. Paul's (0-1) 94

      8. Homewood (0-1) 80

      9. Cullman (1-0) 87

      10. Fort Payne (1-0) 67

      Others receiving votes: Demopolis (1-0) 35, Russellville (1-0) 26, Etowah (1-0) 22, Vigor (0-1) 20, McAdory (1-0) 10, Briarwood Chr. (0-1) 8, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 6, Talladega (1-0) 4, Pleasant Grove (1-0) 3, Boaz (1-0) 1, Valley (0-1) 1.

      Class 4A

      1. Oneonta (30) (1-0) 360

      2. Dadeville (1-0) 249

      3. Thomasville (1-0) 223

      4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 193

      5. Beauregard (1-0) 186

      6. UMS-Wright (0-1) 109

      7. Anniston (1-0) 107

      8. Handley (0-1) 87

      9. N. Jackson (0-1) 58

      10. Andalusia (1-0) 34

      Others receiving votes: Brooks (1-0) 20, Fairview (1-0) 16, Bibb Co. (0-1) 15, Madison Co. (1-0) 15, Charles Henderson (1-0) 11, J.O. Johnson (1-0) 9, Tallassee (1-0) 8, Calera (1-0) 4, St. James (1-0) 3, Dora (1-0) 1, Elmore Co. (1-0) 1, Munford (1-0) 1.

      Class 3A

      1. Leeds (28) (1-0) 353

      2. Piedmont (2) (1-0) 262

      3. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 195

      4. T.R. Miller (1-0) 186

      5. Deshler (0-1) 168

      6. Hamilton (1-0) 130

      7. Madison Acad. (0-1) 120

      8. Bayside Acad. (0-1) 74

      9. Gordo (1-0) 61

      10. Abbeville (0-1) 50

      Others receiving votes: Opp (1-0) 39, Midfield (0-1) 21, Greensboro (1-0) 15, Excel (1-0) 12, Pike Co. (1-0) 9, Sylvania (1-0) 5, Weaver (1-0) 5, Vinemont (1-0) 3, Brindlee Mountain (1-0) 1, W.S. Neal (1-0) 1.

      Class 2A

      1. Fultondale (22) (1-0) 333

      2. Tanner (7) (1-0) 285

      3. Washington Co. (1) (1-0) 235

      4. Elba (0-1) 178

      5. Fyffe (1-0) 176

      6. Sweet Water (0-1) 137

      7. Vincent (1-0) 127

      8. G.W. Long (1-0) 101

      9. Reeltown (0-1) 64

      10. N. Sand Mountain (1-0) 32

      Others receiving votes: Sheffield (0-1) 16, Walter Wellborn (1-0) 13, Ider (1-0) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 2, LaFayette (1-0) 2, Southern Choctaw (1-0) 2, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.

      Class 1A

      1. Marion Co. (27) (1-0) 351

      2. Linden (3) (1-0) 277

      3. Maplesville (1-0) 226

      4. Ragland (0-0) 192

      5. Brantley (1-0) 182

      6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 166

      7. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 107

      8. Cedar Bluff (1-0) 102

      9. Lynn (1-0) 59

      10. Collinsville (1-0) 23

      Others receiving votes: Berry (0-1) 12, Parrish (1-0) 8, Florala (1-0) 3, Addison (0-1) 1, Spring Garden (1-0) 1.

      AISA

      1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (3-0) 357

      2. Glenwood Acad. (2-0) 259

      3. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 215

      4. Jackson Acad. (2-0) 181

      5. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 163

      6. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) 140

      7. Bessemer Acad. (1-2) 107

      8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-0) 75

      9. Restoration (3-0) 63

      10. Lee-Scott (1-1) 53

      Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (2-0) 26, Morgan Acad. (2-0) 20, Pickens Acad. (2-0) 18, Sumter Acad. (1-1) 12, Pike Liberal (0-2) 11, Macon-East (2-0) 9, Marengo Acad. (2-0) 1.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER