75
      Tuesday
      93 / 74
      Wednesday
      92 / 74
      Thursday
      91 / 74

      Week 3 Alabama high school football scores (Friday Night Blitz links)

      Homewood took down Briarwood 38-14 in the Friday Night Blitz Game of the Week, Friday, September 13, 2013. (abc3340.com)

      Visit the Friday Night Blitz page for highlights from tonight's games. See the scores from week three of the Alabama high school football season below the Blitz links.

      Week 3 Blitz Links

      Blitz Game of the Week:{} Homewood 38, Briarwood 14

      Blitz Player of the Week:{} Pinson Valley running back Nick Gibson

      Chopper Blitz:{} Mike Raita visits Hanceville and Locust Fork

      Blitz Band of the Week:{} Vestavia Hills Rebel Marching Band

      Blitz Cheer:{} Hueytown Cheerleaders

      Blitz Brigade:{} Sylacauga Aggies

      Week 3 Scores

      Abbeville 20, Daleville 14{}{} {}Abbeville Christian Academy 43, Cornerstone Christian 20{}{} {}Addison 47, Southeastern 0{}{} {}Akron 56, Holy Spirit 13{}{} {}Alexandria 48, Hokes Bluff 28{}{} {}Aliceville 46, Sulligent 3{}{} {}Alma Bryant 14, Blount 13{}{} {}Andalusia 29, Hillcrest-Evergreen 21{}{} {}Anniston 21, Lincoln 15{}{} {}Arab 20, Fort Payne 15{}{} {}Ardmore 36, North Jackson 34{}{} {}Ashford 48, Alabama Christian Academy 42{}{} {}Autauga Academy 43, East Memorial Christian Academy 28{}{} {}Autaugaville 26, Billingsley 20

      B.B. Comer 40, Tarrant 32

      Baker 21, Mary Montgomery 14{}{} {}Barbour County 24, Geneva 14{}{} {}Bayside Academy 42, Opp 14{}{} {}Beauregard 53, Bullock County 6{}{} {}Benjamin Russell 58, B.T. Washington 6{}{} {}Bessemer Academy 30, Lee-Scott Academy 9{}{} {}Bessemer City 37, Hillcrest 9{}{} {}Beulah 14, Dallas County 6{}{} {}Bibb County 41, Oak Grove 14{}{} {}Boaz 37, Columbia 14{}{} {}Bob Jones 13, Florence 7{}{} {}Brantley 49, Florala 8{}{} {}Brilliant 22, South Lamar 12{}{} {}Brooks 44, Priceville 0{}{} {}Brookwood 23, Paul Bryant 20{}{} {}Buckhorn 32, Austin 23{}{} {}Calera 63, West Blocton 0{}{} {}Calhoun 44, Zion Chapel 14{}{} {}Cedar Bluff 49, Coosa Christian 20{}{} {}Center Point 61, Springville 20{}{} {}Central - Clay County 20, Elmore County 0{}{} {}Central Coosa 24, Thorsby 16{}{} {}Central-Florence 27, West Limestone 2{}{} {}Chambers Academy 28, Ashford Academy 11{}{} {}Charles Henderson 26, Tallassee 21{}{} {}Childersburg 21, Handley 13{}{} {}Chilton County 35, Shelby County 14{}{} {}Choctaw County 23, Flomaton 20{}{} {}Clarke County 61, Monroe County 6{}{} {}Clarke Prep 28, South Choctaw Academy 14{}{} {}Clay-Chalkville 49, Albertville 28{}{} {}Cleveland 29, Ashville 0{}{} {}Colbert County 55, West Morgan 0{}{} {}Collinsville 35, Woodville 12{}{} {}Coosa Valley Academy 31, Crenshaw Christian Academy 8{}{} {}Cottonwood 35, Providence Christian 7{}{} {}Dadeville 32, Holtville 13{}{} {}Dale County 56, Pike County 26{}{} {}Daphne 32, Foley 24{}{} {}DAR 43, Butler 6{}{} {}Decatur 28, Hazel Green 14{}{} {}Donoho 55, Jacksonville Christian 33{}{} {}Dora 21, Corner 11{}{} {}Eastwood Christian School 13, Meadowview Christian 12{}{} {}Edgewood Academy 62, Lakeside School 20{}{} {}Elba 57, Central-Hayneville 18{}{} {}Elkmont 17, Westminster Christian Academy 7{}{} {}Ellwood Christian Academy 26, Keith 20{}{} {}Enterprise 62, Baldwin County 7{}{} {}Etowah 37, Brewer 7{}{} {}Eufaula 42, Marbury 7{}{} {}Fairfield 12, Wenonah 6{}{} {}Fairhope 45, Dothan 35{}{} {}Faith Academy 25, LeFlore 21{}{} {}Falkville 49, Appalachian 6{}{} {}Fayette County 21, Gordo 7{}{} {}Fayetteville 31, Wadley 27{}{} {}Fort Dale Academy 49, Hooper Academy 21{}{} {}Fruitdale 16, A.L. Johnson 8{}{} {}Fultondale 35, Woodland 25{}{} {}Fyffe 35, West End-Walnut Grove 20{}{} {}Gaston 19, Section 14{}{} {}Geneva County 53, Georgiana 28{}{} {}Geraldine 47, Brindlee Mountain 13{}{} {}Good Hope 41, Winston County 27{}{} {}Goshen 34, New Brockton 14{}{} {}Greene County 48, Holt 6{}{} {}Guntersville 41, Fairview 6{}{} {}Hale County 19, Cold Springs 12{}{} {}Haleyville 42, East Lawrence 6{}{} {}Hanceville 26, Hamilton 12{}{} {}Hartselle 14, Athens 6{}{} {}Hewitt-Trussville 37, Woodlawn 0{}{} {}Homewood 38, Briarwood Christian 14{}{} {}Hoover 63, Jackson Olin 0{}{} {}Houston Academy 27, G.W. Long 13{}{} {}Houston County 27, Wicksburg 13{}{} {}Hubbard 33, Phillips-Bear Creek 14{}{} {}Hubbertville 20, Berry 16{}{} {}Huntsville 42, Lee-Huntsville 7{}{} {}Isabella 41, Prattville Christian Academy 20{}{} {}J.B. Pennington 31, Sylvania 30{}{} {}J.O. Johnson 34, Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 7{}{} {}Jackson 49, Greenville 6{}{} {}Jacksonville 40, Cherokee County 14{}{} {}James Clemens 34, Sparkman 12{}{} {}Jemison 39, Carbon Hill 12{}{} {}Kingwood Christian 69, Glenwood 49

      Kinston 41, Pleasant Home 12

      Lamar County 49, R.C. Hatch 0{}{} {}Lanett 20, Reeltown 14{}{} {}Lauderdale County 33, Deshler 14{}{} {}Lee-Montgomery 14, Sidney Lanier 0{}{} {}Leeds 30, Midfield 15{}{} {}Lexington 44, Colbert Heights 21{}{} {}Linden 53, Saint Luke's Episcopal 17{}{} {}Loachapoka 27, St. Jude 14{}{} {}Luverne 47, Highland Home 14{}{} {}Madison Academy 49, Clements 0{}{} {}Madison County 55, Randolph School 0{}{} {}Maplesville 75, Sunshine 0{}{} {}Marengo 86, John Essex 14{}{} {}Marengo Academy 64, Jackson Academy 14{}{} {}Marion County 47, Parrish 22{}{} {}McAdory 31, Central-Tuscaloosa 16{}{} {}McGill-Toolen 57, Theodore 3{}{} {}McIntosh 51, J.U. Blacksher 24{}{} {}McKenzie 42, Red Level 0{}{} {}Minor 19, Northridge 14{}{} {}Mobile Christian 42, Leroy 14{}{} {}Monroe Academy 50, Escambia Academy 14{}{} {}Montgomery Academy 41, Horseshoe Bend 13{}{} {}Moody 35, Hayden 14{}{} {}Mortimer Jordan 54, Curry 16{}{} {}Munford 14, Cleburne County 0{}{} {}Murphy 13, Davidson 8{}{} {}Muscle Shoals 49, Lawrence County 0{}{} {}New Hope 46, Holly Pond 0{}{} {}North Sand Mountain 34, Sand Rock 13{}{} {}Northside 28, American Christian Academy 21{}{} {}Notasulga 60, Verbena 27{}{} {}Oak Mountain 35, Stanhope Elmore 21{}{} {}Oakman 54, Francis Marion 6{}{} {}Oneonta 38, Locust Fork 6{}{} {}Opelika 36, Central-Phenix City 20{}{} {}Oxford 6, Gadsden 0{}{} {}Patrician Academy 44, Lowndes Academy 26{}{} {}Pell City 41, Grissom 0{}{} {}Pickens Academy 35, Southern Academy 18{}{} {}Pickens County 78, Lynn 12{}{} {}Piedmont 41, Glencoe 7{}{} {}Pike Liberal Arts 60, Lyman Ward 0{}{} {}Plainview 34, Pisgah 25{}{} {}Pleasant Grove 21, Parker 7{}{}{} Prattville 28, Wetumpka 7{}{} {}Ragland 43, Gaylesville 28{}{} {}Ranburne 28, Ohatchee 0{}{} {}Randolph County 28, LaFayette 22{}{} {}Red Bay 48, Hatton 14{}{} {}Restoration Academy 47, South Montgomery County Academy 0{}{} {}Robertsdale 28, Northview 26{}{} {}Russell County 14, Rehobeth 6{}{} {}Russellville 19, East Limestone 15{}{} {}Saks 46, Susan Moore 7{}{} {}Samson 40, Ariton 22{}{} {}Saraland 24, Demopolis 10{}{} {}Sardis 49, Crossville 7{}{} {}Satsuma 51, Sumter Central High School 27{}{} {}Selma 35, Citronelle 0{}{} {}Shades Valley 40, Carver-Birmingham 20{}{} {}Sheffield 45, Phil Campbell 0{}{} {}Shoals Christian 34, Vina 0{}{} {}Sipsey Valley 13, Greensboro 0{}{} {}Slocomb 29, Catholic-Montgomery 3{}{} {}Smiths Station 34, Auburn 18{}{} {}Southside-Gadsden 28, Scottsboro 9{}{} {}Spain Park 14, Chelsea 0{}{} {}Spanish Fort 49, Gulf Shores 7{}{} {}Sparta Academy 28, Sumter Academy 0{}{} {}Springwood School 22, Evangel Christian Academy 14{}{} {}St. Clair County 41, Douglas 6{}{} {}St. James 32, Headland 14{}{} {}St. Paul's 28, B.C. Rain 7{}{} {}Straughn 35, Southside-Selma 6{}{} {}Sumiton Christian 25, Meek 24{}{} {}Sweet Water 48, Millry 7{}{} {}Sylacauga 48, Ramsay 2{}{} {}T.R. Miller 54, Excel 14{}{} {}Talladega 12, John Carroll Catholic 7{}{} {}Talladega County Central 22, Winterboro 21{}{} {}Tanner 49, Cherokee 13{}{}{} Tharptown 43, Waterloo 16{}{} {}Thompson 31, Pelham 16{}{} {}Trinity Presbyterian 42, Montevallo 0{}{} {}Tuscaloosa Academy 42, Macon-East 12{}{} {}Tuscaloosa County 18, Hueytown 0{}{} {}UMS-Wright 28, Thomasville 27{}{} {}Valley 26, Carroll-Ozark 14{}{} {}Valley Head 34, Spring Garden 7{}{} {}Vigor 47, Williamson 6{}{} {}Vincent 46, Pleasant Valley 38{}{} {}Vinemont 19, Cordova 15{}{} {}W.S. Neal 48, Cottage Hill 2{}{} {}Walker 17, Pinson Valley 7{}{} {}Walter Wellborn 78, Victory Chr. 0{}{} {}Washington County 47, Southern Choctaw 22{}{} {}Westbrook Christian 21, Ider 16{}{} {}White Plains 20, Weaver 0{}{} {}Wilcox Academy 27, Morgan Academy 24{}{} {}Wilcox Central 14, Escambia County 0{}{} {}Wilson 54, Rogers 27{}{} {}Winfield 35, Danville 6

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER